19-09-2007, 20:59 | #1 |
Regular Poster
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 54
|
Irish Rail Journey Planner Map
As some of you may of noticed Irish Rail seem to have added an option to the Journey Planner on their website in the last few days to display a map so you can choose your station from it.
Besides for the fact that Adamstown is missing can anybody notice the mistake on the map? I've also attached the original in case they change it. |
19-09-2007, 21:18 | #2 |
Technical Officer
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Coach C, Seat 33
Posts: 12,669
|
Well there are at least two errors
One is northside and one southside and its the most common slip of the tongue Edit: map thing appeared briefly abut 2 weeks ago, what would be useful would be a auto completion with suggestions
__________________
Unhappy with new timetable - let us know Last edited by Mark Gleeson : 19-09-2007 at 21:36. |
19-09-2007, 22:06 | #3 |
Really Regular Poster
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rosslare Line
Posts: 600
|
Map
I see two. What train stops at Mosney and where is Gorey !
|
19-09-2007, 22:30 | #4 |
Technical Officer
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Coach C, Seat 33
Posts: 12,669
|
You would be surprised how many trains terminate and originate in Mosney.
__________________
Unhappy with new timetable - let us know |
19-09-2007, 23:11 | #5 |
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Clonsilla
Posts: 2,812
|
same as edgeworthstown and longford. they couldn't bother fitting them on the map so i guess people will have to make do with the intercity map!
a legend on the map would be helpful too for those of us who get confused by all the bright colours and little symbols! last time i checked maynooth and longford trains went as far as pearse and there was a luas line with connections at connolly and heuston! anyone ever been to kiloock? and is dun laoghaire spelt wrong according to that map? Last edited by ThomasJ : 19-09-2007 at 23:33. |
19-09-2007, 23:30 | #6 |
Technical Officer
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Coach C, Seat 33
Posts: 12,669
|
looking closer I can spot two further errors
__________________
Unhappy with new timetable - let us know |
19-09-2007, 23:42 | #7 |
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Clonsilla
Posts: 2,812
|
put me out of my mysery mark!
is it now pearse street considering you cant get into the station from pearse street! i thought it was named after one of our founding fathers! is one of the mistakes to do with the kildare line looking like it goes in two different lines to connolly and tara street?! |
19-09-2007, 23:47 | #8 |
Technical Officer
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Coach C, Seat 33
Posts: 12,669
|
1. Pearse street doesn't exist
2. Howth Junc has been renamed 3. Dun Laoighire wrong spelling 4. Gormanstown wrong spelling no w 5. Kiloock wrong spelling 6. Mosney closed
__________________
Unhappy with new timetable - let us know |
20-09-2007, 03:35 | #9 |
Local Liaison Officer
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5,442
|
Also, the Kildare line doesn't operate service to Connolly or Tara Street. But maybe people could insist now?
I'm sure Einstein would have something to say about the Maynooth line representation. It is probably not a nice map to read if you have vision problems. It claims Docklands is next to Connolly. |
20-09-2007, 16:52 | #10 |
Regular Poster
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 73
|
Nice of them to put in a suggestive red dotted line from Heuston to the airport. Even if a tourist twigs that, the map suggests that it must be the 90 bus.
And I thought comments of "crayonism" were meant to be a joke. This is an old map. Right? Right? |
26-09-2007, 03:19 | #11 |
Local Liaison Officer
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5,442
|
Oh, the orange spodges appear to indicate Intercity stations. I don't know what the green splodge by Connolly means.
|
26-09-2007, 15:50 | #12 |
Regular Poster
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 73
|
|
26-09-2007, 21:43 | #13 |
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Drogheda, Ireland
Posts: 1,275
|
Hmmm, are those strange lines some sort of shuttle service between the DART and Commuter platforms at Portmarnock and Malahide?
|
07-10-2007, 19:03 | #14 |
Really Regular Poster
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rosslare Line
Posts: 600
|
Lets be honest that map is very confusing, The number of wrong spellings ETC.. from this thread is shocking from one map,For an Irish rail company.
|
07-10-2007, 21:23 | #15 | |
Regular Poster
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 54
|
Quote:
They've made all the above changes, though looks like they didn't use anything fancier than MS Paint. The mark for Mosney is still there!! |
|
07-10-2007, 21:47 | #16 |
Technical Officer
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Coach C, Seat 33
Posts: 12,669
|
Well they haven't changed the actual map http://www.irishrail.ie/images/maps/...nercitymap.gif its only the one in the fancy front page station select
__________________
Unhappy with new timetable - let us know |
07-10-2007, 23:03 | #17 |
Really Regular Poster
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rosslare Line
Posts: 600
|
Just one thing, Seeing as all(UNFORUNATLY)Rosslare services now stop at Dun Laoghaire dont you think there should be an orange dot for InterCity Connection................................
|
08-10-2007, 08:41 | #18 |
Really Regular Poster
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cork-Dublin, Cork Commuter and occasionally DART and Dublin-Wexford
Posts: 855
|
I know this is only a detail compared to the actual errors, but why show the Maynooth line crossing after Drumcondra for Docklands and Connolly.
The average rail user just wants to be able to plan the route and doesn't need to know about actual track alignments. It would be simpler and easier to read to have a Broombridge-Docklands line and a Broombridge-Drumcondra-Connolly line with no crossing at all. |
08-10-2007, 16:05 | #19 | |
Regular Poster
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 180
|
Quote:
|
|
08-10-2007, 16:14 | #20 |
Really Regular Poster
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cork-Dublin, Cork Commuter and occasionally DART and Dublin-Wexford
Posts: 855
|
I don't think you have to put Docklands west of Connolly. That could be confusing.
All you'd need to do is put Drumcondra west of the line from Broombridge to Docklands. Passengers need to know where stations are and which lines lead between them, but they don't need to know the exact route of the line. |
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
Display Modes | |
|
|